Coconut oil is made up of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs). Two-thirds of the saturated fat in coconut oil is a medium-chain saturated fat. One of the most outstanding benefits of consuming MCFAs is that they do not require the liver and gallbladder to digest and emulsify them. This means coconut oil is a source of instant energy and increased thermo-genesis (increased metabolic rate in the body) which lead to more heat production as well as improved circulation.
Of the valuable MCFAs found in coconut oil, the most abundant is lauric acid which is naturally antiviral, antimicrobial, and antifungal. After consumption, the body converts lauric acid to monolaurin which can treat and prevent bacterial infections and destroy lipid-coated viruses such as influenza.
Fifty percent of a cell’s membrane is made of saturated fatty acids. Consuming the healthy medium-chain saturated fatty acids found in coconut oil provides cells with the necessary material to maintain their firmness and integrity. For skin cells, those saturated fatty acids mean skin cells are stronger and more elastic.
Coconut oil has been used by humans both topically and by ingestion for thousands of years. Coconut oil is an excellent source of medium-chain fatty acids that provide an array of health benefits. Additionally, coconut oil is an excellent natural skin care product. Coconut oil moisturizes, replenishes, and protects the skin.
Coconut oil can boost metabolism, provide energy, and makes one feel fuller. The medium-chain fatty acid in coconut oil is a healthy fatty acid that the body burns for energy.
Although coconut oil is predominantly a saturated fat, it does not have a negative effect on cholesterol. Natural, non-hydrogenated coconut oil tends to improve the cholesterol profile by increasing HDL cholesterol, the good cholesterol that helps maintain a healthy heart.
Virgin coconut oil from Sri Lanka has fetched tremendous demand all over the world due to its unique characteristics such as pure whiteness in color, taste, and aroma. It is identified as one of the finest products and is consequently used in the food processing and confectionery industries all over the world. Because of Sri Lanka’s unique geography as a small tropical island, its coconuts grow on trees cultivated in close proximity to the sea which enhances their natural flavor.
One of the natural fatty acids found in Virgin Coconut oil is called lauric acid. When consumed, the body metabolize the lautic acid, converting it into monolaurin. Manolaurin is found in breast milk and it is known for its antiviral and antibacterial properties, helping to prevent the growth and spread of viruses, bacteria, fungi and yeast. Therefore consuming virgin coconut oil will allow your body to naturally fend off and destroy viruses and bacteria, including lipid viruses like influenza.